YOUTH DANCESPORT SERIES

Leaderboard Results: Please use the following Discrepancy Form if results have not been posted for the dance competition(s) you have competed in. Thank you.

 

Fordney Foundation Junior and Youth DanceSport Series

GUIDELINES

Age groups that qualify are based on the National Dance Council of America (NDCA) age groups and they are:

  • Pre-Teen I: 9th birthday or less
  • Pre-Teen II: 10th or 11th birthday
  • Junior I: 12th or 13th birthday
  • Junior II: 14th or 15th birthday
  • Youth: 16th, 17th, or 18th birthday

Dance Competitions that feature the World Pro Am Dancesport Series will also feature this series and will allow junior and youth dancesport competitors to accumulate points for ranking beginning and ending with the Ohio Star Ball each November. Tabulation of scoring will begin at the Ohio Star Ball in November 2017 and end at the last event before the Ohio Star Ball 2018 on the WDSS 2018 calendar.

2018 SERIES EVENTS

November 2017 to November 2018

NDCA Calendar: www.ndca.org/events/calendar

Ohio Star Ball Championships – Nov. 14 – 29, 2017

Sam Sodano

(Hyatt Regency, Columbus, OH)

OhioStarBall.com

 

Kings Ball – Nov. 30 – Dec. 3, 2017

Igor & Polina Pilipenchuk, and Rita Algarra

(Hilton Meadowlands, East Rutherford, NJ)

KingsBall.net

 

Holiday Dance Classic Championships – Dec. 5 – 10, 2017

Sam Sodano, Wendy Johnson, and Mary Murphy

(Luxor Hotel, Las Vegas, NV)

HolidayDanceClassic.com

 

Snow Ball – Jan. 12 – 14, 2018

Donna Edelstein

(Hilton Minneapolis/St. Paul Airport, Bloomington, MN)

TheSnowBallComp.com

 

Boston DanceSport Cup – Jan. 20, 2018

Emil Iouknikov

(Sheraton, Framingham, MA)

BostonDanceSportCup.com

 

Golden Star Dancesport Championships – Jan. 26 – 28, 2018

Delyan Terziev and Boriana Deltcheva

(Westin, Jersey City, NJ)

GoldenStarDanceSport.com

 

Maryland Dancesport Championships – Feb. 1 – 3, 2018

Ilya & Amanda Reyzin and Igor Litvinov

(Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD)

MarylandDanceSport.com

 

California Open Championships – Feb. 14 – 18, 2018

Debbie Avalos-Kusumi

(Hilton Orange County, Costa Mesa, CA)

CaliforniaOpen.com

 

Eastern United States Dancesport Championships – Feb. 14 – 18, 2018

Mark & Dawna Nocera and Riccardo Cocchi and Yulia Zagoruychenko

(Marriott Long Wharf, Boston, MA)

EasternUnitedStatesChamptionships.com

 

La Classique du Quebec – Feb. 15 – 18, 2018

Meryem Pearson

(Bonaventure Hotel, Montreal, QC)

LaClassiqueDeQuebec.com

 

New York Dance Festival – Feb. 22 – 25, 2018

Eugene Katsevman and Maria Manusova

(The Roosevelt Hotel, New York, NY)

NYDanceFestival.com

 

Arnold Youth Dancesport Classic – Mar. 3 – 4, 2018

Sam Sodano

(Hyatt Regency, Columbus, OH)

ArnoldYouthDanceSportClassic.com

 

Tri-State Challenge Dancesport Championships – Mar. 23 – 25, 2018

Andrei Gavriline & Elena Kryuchkova

(Hilton Stamford, Stamford, CT)

TriStateChallenge.com

 

Masters Dancesport Championships – Mar. 30 – 31, 2018

Aigars Stolcers, Agita Baranovska and Igor Litvinov

(Niagara Falls, ON)

MastersDanceSportChampionships.com

 

Windy City Open – April 5 – 8, 2018

Emil Ioukhnikov

(Westin Chicago North Shore, Chicago (Wheeling), IL)

TheWindyCityOpen.com

 

San Francisco Open Dancesport Championships – April 6 – 8, 2018

Stephen & Denise Krauel and Colin James

(Marriott Waterfront, San Francisco, CA)

SFOpen.com

 

Philadelphia DanceSport Championships – April 13 – 15, 2018

Chuck Danza

(Westin, Philadelphia, PA)

PhiladelphiaDanceSportChampionship

 

Dance Passion Ball – April 24, 2018

Alla & Sasha Nissengolts

(Brooklyn, NY)

DancePassionNY.com

 

Wisconsin State Dancesport Championships – April 25 – 29, 2018

Martin Cawston and Justin Deehr

(The Pfister Hotel, Milwaukee, WI)

WiscStateDanceChamp.com

 

Emerald Ball Dancesport Championships – May 1 – 6, 2018

Wayne and Donna Eng

(Los Angeles Airport Hilton Hotel, Los Angeles, CA)

EmeraldBall.com

 

American Star Ball – May 17 – 20, 2018

Ilya & Amanda Reyzin

(Resorts Casino Hotel, Atlantic City, NJ)

AmericanStarBall.com

 

Yankee Classic & New England Dancesport Championships – June 14 – 17, 2018

John & Cathi Nyemchek

(Cambridge Marriott, Cambridge, MA)

TheYankeeClassic.com

 

Millennium Dancesport Championships – June 20 – 24, 2018

Michael Chapman

(Hyatt Regency, New Orleans, LA)

M2Dance.com

 

Manhattan Dancesport Championships – July 4 – 8, 2018

Gary & Diana McDonald

(New York Marriott, Brooklyn, NY)

ManhattanDanceChampionships.com

 

Desert Classic Dancesport Championships – July 12 – 15, 2018

Igor & Irina Suvorov

(JW Marriott, Palm Springs, CA)

DesertClassicDanceSport.com

 

International Grand Ball Championships – July 28 – 30, 2018

Daniele Gozzi and Cecilia Giovacchini

(Marriott SFO Waterfront, San Francisco, CA)

InternationalGrandBall.com

 

Empire Dance Championship – Aug. 2 – 5, 2018

Allan Tornsberg, Giampiero & Katharina Giannico and Vibeke Toft

(Marriott Marquis NY, New York, NY)

EmpireDanceChampionship.com

 

Embassy Ballroom Championships – Aug. 29 – Sept. 2, 2018

Brian, Kristi, Gary and Jason McDonald

(Hotel Irvine Jamboree Center, Irvine, CA)

EmbassyBall.com

 

DBDC-A Legendary Celebration – Sept. 14 – 16, 2018

Chris Johnston, Didio Barrera and Frank Miranda

(Park Plaza Hotel, Boston, MA)

TheDBDC.com

 

Southwestern Invitational – Sept. 28 – 30, 2018

David & Jennifer Kloss

(Sheraton DFW, Dallas, TX)

SouthWesternInvitational.com

 

Pacific Grand Ball – Sept. 29, 2018

Tomas Atkocevicius and Aira Bubnelyte

(SF Holiday Inn, San Francisco, CA)

PacificGrandBall.com

 

Construction State Dancesport Championships – Oct. 5 – 7, 2018

Evgeny Dyachenko & Inna Ivanenko

(Stamford Marriott, Stamford, CT)

CSCDanceSport.com

 

Elite Dancesport – Oct. 12 – 14, 2018

Andre & Natalie Paramonov

(Irvine Marriott, Irvine, CA)

EliteDanceSport.com

 

San Francisco Autumn Dance Classic – Oct. 19 – 21, 2018

Jonathan Wilkins and Olga Foraponova

(Park Central Hotel, San Francisco, CA)

AutumnDanceClassics.com

 

Paragon Open DanceSport Challenge – Oct. 25 – 28, 2018

Andrei Gavriline & Elena Kryuchkova

(Hilton, Stamford, CT)

ParagonOpen.com

 

Hollywood Dancesport Championships – Oct. 31 – Nov. 4, 2018

Michael Chapman, Mary Murphy, Jonathan Roberts

(Universal Hilton, Los Angeles, CA)

HollywoodDanceSport.com

 

North American Imperial Star Ball – Nov. 8 – 11, 2018

Arunas Bizokas and Katusha Demidova

(Chicago Marriott Schaumburg, Chicago, IL)

NorthAmericanDanceSport.com

 

RANKING SYSTEM

Ranking Results will appear at fordneyfoundation.org after each dance competition. The Tabulation of points will be based on multi dance categories only. Starting on January 1, 2016 points will be based on 5 dance open multi-dance categories only. The only exception is for PT1 because according to (2/2) NDCA rules PT1’s are only supposed to dance closed.

Points will be awarded in the following manner:

  • Each Call Back = 5 points
  • Every 1st Place = 20 points
  • Every 2nd Place = 15 points
  • Every 3rd Place = 10 points
  • Every 4th Place = 8 points
  • Every 5th Place = 6 points
  • Every 6th Place = 4 points
  • Every 7th Place = 2 points
  • Every 8th Place = 2 points

TOP AWARDS

The three dance studios that have the most points in the Fordney Foundation Junior and Youth Dance Series will receive trophies. Note that the dance couples must list the school they are from to receive the points for Top Studio award.

AWARDS

Awards will be given at the Ohio Star Ball in 2018 to the top 10 couples in Standard, to the top 10 couples in Latin, and to the participants of the Team Match. To obtain the awards, couples must enter and compete at the Ohio Star Ball. Award funds are limited to travel expenses, for example: air transportation, lodging, and/or fuel expense for travel by car. The beginning prize monies for the Fordney Junior and Youth Dance Series totals $25,000 each year with the possibility of enhancement in subsequent years. This generous offering by the Fordney Foundation will be shared with the listed age groups and the overall Top Ten Couples in the Ballroom and Latin Divisions.

The overall Ballroom and Latin winners of the 2017 Fordney Foundation Junior & Youth Dancesport series will be invited to perform at the 2018 Arnold Youth Dancesport Festival in Columbus Ohio.

Top 10 Grand Finale Awards are:

STANDARD   LATIN  
1st $4,000 1st $4,000
2nd $2,000 2nd $2,000
3rd $1,000 3rd $1,000
4th $750 4th $750
5th $500 5th $500
5th $500 5th $500
6th $450 6th $450
7th $400 7th $400
8th $350 8th $350
9th $300 9th $300
10th $250 10th $250
TOTAL $10,000    

PRIZE MONEY

Prize money will be given in vouchers and reimbursed with receipts.

Team Match:

An Eastcoast versus Westcoast Team Match composed of 6 couples on each team will be offered with a First place award $3,000 and a 2nd place award $2,000 making a total of $5,000.

TOP STUDIO AWARD

The three dance studios that have the most points in the Fordney Foundation Junior and Youth Dance Series will receive trophies.

Note that the dance couples must list the school they are from to receive the points for Top Studio award.

REGISTRATION

Click on the link to register at one or more of the following dance competitions:
www.dancesportseries.com, then using the United States map click on a region (1 through 7) and then click on the competition.

Print Friendly